Cocoa Butter

 

Facts and Uses

COCOA BUTTER - AYRTONS Cocoa butter is a natural product made from the vegetable fat of cocoa beans. It is a popular folk remedy and is used extensively in commercial skin care products. Cocoa butter not only penetrates the epidermis (top layer of the skin) but it also penetrates the dermis (middle layer), which few substances can do and because of this, it is an excellent moisturizer for extremely dry skin.  AYRTONS Cocoa butter has large amounts of vitamin E, a vitamin that is necessary for skin renewal and repair.  It contains powerful aantioxidants, which protects the skin from free radicals. Free radicals can damage tissues, cause skin aging, dark patches, and dull skin.  Protecting your skin from free-radical damage is crucial to keep it healthy and youthful-looking.  The antioxidant property also provides a natural preservative so cocoa butter lasts for a long time.  It is often recommended for fading stretch marks and scars.   AYRTONS Cocoa Butter is a safe skin care for everyday use.

Image